Jharkhand T20 League 2026 Points Table: Latest Standings & NRR

Last Updated: June 23, 2026

The Jharkhand T20 League 2026 points table tracks all six franchise teams across 24 league-stage matches from June 10 to June 21, 2026.

Moreover, the top four teams on this table at the end of the league phase qualify for the semi-finals on June 22, with the grand final on June 23.

This page covers the updated standings, the points system, Net Run Rate (NRR) tiebreaker rules, and the playoff qualification format.

Furthermore, we will update this table after every match throughout the inaugural JT20 League 2026 season. Bookmark this page for live standings.

Jharkhand T20 League 2026 Points Table

Below is the current Jharkhand T20 League 2026 points table. Notably, the tournament kicks off on June 10, so all teams begin at zero.

Additionally, this table will refresh after every completed match, with live NRR and win-loss records.

PosTeamPWLNRPtsNRR
1Koylanchal Super Kings861113+1.883
2Ranchi Titans853010-0.109
3Chota Nagpur Royals84408+0.061
4Jamshedpur Steelers84408-1.008
5Santhal Strikers83506+0.518
6Dhanbad Diamonds81613-1.254

Key: M = Matches Played, W = Wins, L = Losses, NR = No Result, Pts = Points, NRR = Net Run Rate.

Importantly, the top four teams after 24 league matches advance to the semi-finals.

Furthermore, the official live standings can also be found on jt20.in/table, the league’s official website.

Jharkhand T20 League 2026 Points Table
Source – Asia Cup

How the JT20 League 2026 Points System Works

The Jharkhand T20 League 2026 follows the standard T20 league points system used across most BCCI-affiliated domestic competitions.

Specifically, here is the breakdown of points awarded for each match outcome.

Match OutcomePoints Awarded
Win2 points
Loss0 points
No Result / Abandoned1 point each
Tie (decided by Super Over)Winner gets 2 points, loser gets 0

As a result, a team that wins all of its league matches can collect a maximum of 16 points (8 wins x 2 points each) across the round-robin phase.

However, given that six teams play 24 matches total, most sides will finish with a mix of wins and losses, making the standings tightly contested.

Net Run Rate (NRR) Explained: The Key Tiebreaker

If two or more teams finish on equal points, Net Run Rate (NRR) acts as the primary tiebreaker.

How Is NRR Calculated?

Firstly, NRR equals a team’s average runs scored per over minus the average runs conceded per over across all league matches.

Formula: NRR = (Total runs scored / Overs faced) minus (Total runs conceded / Overs bowled).

Therefore, a higher NRR means a team is scoring faster and restricting opponents better, relative to the league average.

Why NRR Matters in a Short League

Furthermore, with only 8 league matches per team in a 14-day window, even one big win or one heavy defeat can swing NRR significantly.

Consequently, chasing teams that finish well ahead of the required rate, or bowling sides that restrict opponents cheaply, gain a valuable NRR cushion.

In short, NRR is not just a tiebreaker on paper. Additionally, it actively shapes how captains approach run chases and declarations through the league phase.

Playoff Qualification: How Teams Advance From the Points Table

After the league stage ends on June 21, the top four teams on the JT20 League 2026 points table advance to the knockouts.

Notably, the bottom two teams in the standings are eliminated and do not play further in the tournament.

StageDate & TimeTeams
Semi-Final 1June 22, 12:00 PM IST1st place vs 4th place
Semi-Final 2June 22, 7:30 PM IST2nd place vs 3rd place
Grand FinalJune 23, 7:30 PM ISTSF1 winner vs SF2 winner

Furthermore, both semi-finals take place on a single day (June 22) as a double-header, mirroring the rhythm of the league phase.

Then, the two semi-final winners meet in the grand final on June 23 at 7:30 PM IST to crown the inaugural Jharkhand T20 League champion.

Teams Competing in the Jharkhand T20 League 2026 Points Table

Briefly, here are the six franchises whose standings you will track on this page throughout the season.

• Santhal Strikers: Captained by India’s Ishan Kishan (₹14.7 lakh). Arguably the star-heaviest squad in the tournament.

• Koylanchal Super Kings: Anchor by Robin Minz (₹15.25 lakh), the auction’s most expensive pick overall.

• Chota Nagpur Royals: Meanwhile, Virat Singh and Kumar Kushagra form one of the strongest top-order pairs in the league.

• Dhanbad Diamonds: Furthermore, left-arm pacer Sushant Mishra leads a bowling-heavy unit from the coal belt.

• Jamshedpur Steelers: Additionally, the steel-city side features Anukul Roy, the 2018 U19 World Cup winner.

• Ranchi Titans: Finally, Shikhar Mohan captains the capital franchise, who enjoy a home-crowd edge across the tournament.

For full squad lists, check our detailed Jharkhand Premier League 2026 teams guide.

Final Word: Bookmark This Page for Daily Points Table Updates

Ultimately, the Jharkhand T20 League 2026 points table is your single reference for tracking the race to the semi-finals.

Moreover, with daily double-headers from June 10 to June 21, the standings will shift quickly across just 12 days of league action.

Furthermore, keep an eye on NRR because a tight six-team competition means playoff spots could come down to fractions.

Bookmark this page and check back after every match for the latest standings, NRR movements, and qualification scenarios.

Scroll to Top