Jharkhand T20 League 2026 – Chhottanagpur Royals Win Title

The Jharkhand T20 League 2026 (JT20CL) is the first edition of Jharkhand’s franchise T20 cricket league, organized by the JSCA. Scheduled from 10 to 23 June 2026, the tournament features six teams competing in 27 matches at the JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi. Matches will be televised on DD Sports and streamed free on the Waves app.
Robin Minz emerged as the costliest player at ₹15.25 lakh, followed by Ishan Kishan (₹14.7 lakh) and Virat Singh (₹13 lakh). The player auction saw 108 cricketers selected from 275 registrations, combining international stars, IPL players, and local talent.

Cal SVG

Jun 10 – Jun 23, 2026

Loc SVG

JSCA Stadium, Ranchi

TV SVG

DD Sports · Waves App

TEAM
MATCHES
DAYS
₹Cr+
AUCTION POOL

About the Jharkhand T20 League

The JT20CL was launched by the Jharkhand State Cricket Association to give the state a professional T20 platform of its own. Jharkhand has produced some of Indian cricket’s biggest names, including MS Dhoni, Ishan Kishan, Saurabh Tiwary, Varun Aaron, and Shahbaz Nadeem, and the league is built to formalise that pipeline. It is a professional franchise-based competition with a clear governance model, player auction system, commercial rights structure, and integrity standards.

Leadership and Governance

The JSCA is led by President Ajay Nath Shah Deo, Vice President Sanjay Pandey, and Secretary Saurabh Tiwary (the former India middle-order batter and IPL champion with Mumbai Indians). The league is co-powered by SJ Uplift and organised under the official JSCA framework.

“Jharkhand has been such an integral part of Indian cricket for a long time, and the Jharkhand T20 League will only further strengthen that core and create a pipeline for notable and aspiring cricketers alike.”

– Ajay Nath Shah Deo, JSCA President

JHARKHAND TROPHY

Jharkhand T20 League 2026: The 6 Franchise Teams

Six city and region-based franchises representing the heartlands of Jharkhand compete in Season 1. Each team is backed by a corporate sponsor and was built through the 30 May 2026 player auction.

TeamRegionSponsor / OwnerMarquee Signing
Koylanchal Super KingsCoal Belt (Dhanbad-Bokaro region)99 Builders Pvt. Ltd.Robin Minz (Rs 15.25 lakh, highest pick)
Santhal StrikersSanthal ParganaDe Sportsbay Pvt. Ltd.Ishan Kishan (Rs 14.7 lakh)
Chota Nagpur RoyalsChota Nagpur PlateauBigShopVirat Singh (Rs 13 lakh)
Jamshedpur SteelersJamshedpurKDPS Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.Md Kounain Quraishi (Rs 12.5 lakh)
Dhanbad DiamondsDhanbadGupta Energy Pvt. Ltd.Sushant Mishra (Rs 11 lakh)
Ranchi TitansRanchiSaluja GoldShikhar Mohan (Rs 11 lakh)
Koylanchal Super Kings (Robin Minz's Team)

Koylanchal Super Kings (Robin Minz’s Team)

Sponsored by 99 Builders Pvt. Ltd., the Super Kings represent Jharkhand’s coal belt around Dhanbad and Bokaro. They made the biggest splash of the auction by signing Robin Minz for Rs 15.25 lakh, the most expensive pick in the league. Often nicknamed Jharkhand’s Chris Gayle for his explosive left-handed hitting, Minz is a wicketkeeper-batter formerly with Mumbai Indians and represents the future of Jharkhand cricket. They also added Shubh Sharma, Utkarsh Singh, and Amit Kumar to build a balanced core.

Santhal Strikers (Ishan Kishan's Team)

Santhal Strikers (Ishan Kishan’s Team)

Backed by De Sportsbay Pvt. Ltd., the Strikers represent the Santhal Pargana region. They acquired India’s Ishan Kishan for Rs 14.7 lakh, the franchise’s headline signing. The aggressive left-hand opener won the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy with Jharkhand in 2025 and is one of the team’s biggest crowd-pullers, though his availability may depend on India commitments. The squad also includes Sumit Kumar, Arvind Kumar (Rs 6 lakh each), Anmol Raj, and overseas player Rayan Sapkota.

CHOTA NAGPUR ROYALS

Chota Nagpur Royals (Virat Singh’s Team)

Sponsored by BigShop and representing the Chota Nagpur Plateau, the Royals made the third-biggest signing of the auction with Virat Singh for Rs 13 lakh. Singh is an experienced top-order batter with nearly 100 T20 matches and over 2,800 runs to his name. The Royals also secured Kumar Kushagra (Gujarat Titans IPL player) at base price Rs 4 lakh and Md Nazim Siddiqui for Rs 7.25 lakh.

Jamshedpur Steelers

Jamshedpur Steelers

Owned by KDPS Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd. and representing Jharkhand’s steel city, the Steelers built around Md Kounain Quraishi (Rs 12.5 lakh) and Sahil Raj (Rs 8.75 lakh). The squad balances experienced domestic performers with emerging talent from Jamshedpur and the surrounding region.

Dhanbad Diamonds

Dhanbad Diamonds

Sponsored by Gupta Energy Pvt. Ltd., the Diamonds invested in their bowling attack with India pacer Sushant Mishra (Rs 11 lakh) and Pankaj Kumar (Rs 10.75 lakh). The dual-pacer signing makes them the team to watch for new-ball firepower at the JSCA International Stadium.

Ranchi Titans

Ranchi Titans

Sponsored by Saluja Gold and representing Jharkhand’s capital city (and MS Dhoni’s home town), the Titans signed Shikhar Mohan for Rs 11 lakh and Rajandeep Singh for Rs 9 lakh. The squad also features Jatin Pandey, Ayush Bhardwaj, Prince Murmu, and Mukesh Kumar.

Jharkhand T20 League 2026: Schedule

The tournament runs 10 June to 23 June 2026, a 14-day window across 27 matches. The format is a round-robin league stage where each team plays the others, followed by two semi-finals and a grand final. Every match is at the JSCA International Stadium Complex in Ranchi.

MatchDateTime (IST)TeamsResult
1st MatchWed, Jun 1012:00 PMChhottanagpur Royals vs Ranchi TitansRanchi Titans Won By 5 Runs
2nd MatchWed, Jun 1007:30 PMKoylanchal Super Kings vs Jamshedpur SteelersKoylanchal Super Kings Won By 122 Runs
3rd MatchThu, Jun 1112:00 PMChhottanagpur Royals vs Dhanbad DiamondsChhottanagpur Royals Won By 10 Wickets
4th MatchThu, Jun 1107:30 PMRanchi Titans vs Santhal StrikersRanchi Titans Won By 42 Runs
5th MatchFri, Jun 1212:00 PMChhottanagpur Royals vs Koylanchal Super KingsSuper Kings Won By 5 Wickets
6th MatchFri, Jun 1207:30 PMDhanbad Diamonds vs Jamshedpur SteelersJamshedpur Steelers Won By 7 Runs
7th MatchSat, Jun 1312:00 PMRanchi Titans vs Koylanchal Super KingsKoylanchal Super Kings Won By 3 Runs
8th MatchSat, Jun 1307:30 PMChhottanagpur Royals vs Santhal StrikersChhottanagpur Royals Won By 3 Wickets 
9th MatchSun, Jun 1412:00 PMRanchi Titans vs Jamshedpur SteelersJamshedpur Steelers Won By 3 Wickets 
10th MatchSun, Jun 1407:30 PMDhanbad Diamonds vs Koylanchal Super KingsNo result
11th MatchMon, Jun 1512:00 PMRanchi Titans vs Santhal StrikersRanchi Titans Won By 7 Wickets
12th MatchMon, Jun 1507:30 PMChhottanagpur Royals vs Jamshedpur SteelersChhottanagpur Royals Won By 2 Wickets
13th MatchTue, Jun 1612:00 PMKoylanchal Super Kings vs Santhal StrikersSanthal Strikers Won By 7 Wickets
14th MatchTue, Jun 1607:30 PMRanchi Titans vs Dhanbad DiamondsRanchi Titans Won By 8 Wickets
15th MatchWed, Jun 1712:00 PMJamshedpur Steelers vs Santhal StrikersJamshedpur Steelers Won By 15 Runs
16th MatchWed, Jun 1707:30 PMChhottanagpur Royals vs Koylanchal Super KingsKoylanchal Super Kings Won By 13 Runs
17th MatchThu, Jun 1812:00 PMDhanbad Diamonds vs Santhal StrikersDhanbad Diamonds Won By 7 Wickets
18th MatchThu, Jun 1807:30 PMRanchi Titans vs Jamshedpur SteelersRanchi Titans Won By 6 Wickets
19th MatchFri, Jun 1912:00 PMDhanbad Diamonds vs Koylanchal Super KingsKoylanchal Super Kings Won By 7 Wickets 
20th MatchFri, Jun 1907:30 PMChhottanagpur Royals vs Santhal StrikersSanthal Strikers Won By 7 Wickets
21st MatchSat, Jun 2012:00 PMDhanbad Diamonds vs Jamshedpur SteelersJamshedpur Steelers Won By 31 Runs
22nd MatchSat, Jun 2007:30 PMRanchi Titans vs Koylanchal Super KingsKoylanchal Super Kings Won By 78 Runs
23rd MatchSun, Jun 2112:00 PMChhottanagpur Royals vs Jamshedpur SteelersChhottanagpur Royals Won By 85 Runs
24th MatchSun, Jun 2107:30 PMDhanbad Diamonds vs Santhal StrikersSanthal Strikers Won By 9 Wickets 
1st Semi-FinalMon, Jun 2212:00 PMJamshedpur Steelers vs Koylanchal Super KingsJamshedpur Steelers Won By 79 Runs
2nd Semi-FinalMon, Jun 2207:30 PMRanchi Titans vs Chhottanagpur RoyalsChhottanagpur Royals Won By 7 Wickets
FinalTue, Jun 2307:30 PMChhottanagpur Royals vs Jamshedpur Steelers Chhottanagpur Royals Won By 7 Wickets

The Jharkhand T20 League’s successful inaugural season adds another state to the rapidly growing list of BCCI-affiliated franchise T20 competitions running across India. The Delhi Premier T20 League is another prominent addition to this domestic circuit, featuring DDCA regulars, IPL-contracted players, and emerging local talent competing across city-based franchises in the national capital. Together, these state leagues are creating a structured year-round T20 pathway that complements the Ranji Trophy and SMAT in developing India’s next generation of cricketers.

Jharkhand T20 League 2026: Points Table

The season begins on 10 June 2026. The points table will be updated live once matches commence. Win = 2 points | No Result = 1 point | Loss = 0 points. Net Run Rate (NRR) is the tiebreaker. The top 4 teams qualify for the semi-finals.

PosTeamPWLNRPtsNRR
1Koylanchal Super Kings861113+1.883
2Ranchi Titans853010-0.109
3Chota Nagpur Royals84408+0.061
4Jamshedpur Steelers84408-1.008
5Santhal Strikers83506+0.518
6Dhanbad Diamonds81613-1.254

Venue: JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi

The season begins on 10 June 2026. The points table will be updated live once matches commence. Win = 2 points | No Result = 1 point | Loss = 0 points. Net Run Rate (NRR) is the tiebreaker. The top 4 teams qualify for the semi-finals.

JCAS International Stadium
LocationDhurwa, Ranchi, Jharkhand
CapacityApproximately 39,000
Established2013
OperatorJharkhand State Cricket Association (JSCA)
International PedigreeHosts India ODIs, T20Is, Test matches, and senior domestic cricket
Famous ResidentMS Dhoni’s home ground
Hosting in JT20CL 2026All 27 matches including the opener and final
PitchTrue batting surface with steady bounce. Helps both quicks and spinners; dew is a factor in evening matches.

The JSCA International Stadium Complex is one of India’s premier international cricket venues, designed by the same architects behind the Wankhede Stadium. As the home ground of MS Dhoni and a regular host of India internationals, it gives JT20CL Season 1 an international-standard stage from day one.

JT20CL 2026 Player Auction Highlights

The 30 May 2026 player auction at the Wave International Hotel, Ranchi, was the biggest event in Jharkhand domestic cricket history. Conducted by veteran commentator Charu Sharma, the auction saw 108 players picked from a pool of 275 cricketers, with a salary cap of Rs 50 lakh per team. Each franchise had to sign a minimum of 16 and maximum of 18 players. Seven players were placed in the premium Icon category with a base price of Rs 4 lakh.

Top Auction Picks

PlayerTeamAmountProfile
Robin MinzKoylanchal Super KingsRs 15.25 lakhWK-batter, ex-Mumbai Indians, most expensive pick
Ishan KishanSanthal StrikersRs 14.7 lakhIndia batter, Mumbai Indians IPL star
Virat SinghChota Nagpur RoyalsRs 13 lakhExperienced top-order batter (~100 T20s, 2,800+ runs)
Md Kounain QuraishiJamshedpur SteelersRs 12.5 lakhJharkhand domestic regular
Sushant MishraDhanbad DiamondsRs 11 lakhIndia ‘A’ pacer
Shikhar MohanRanchi TitansRs 11 lakhJharkhand all-rounder
Pankaj KumarDhanbad DiamondsRs 10.75 lakhPacer
Rajandeep SinghRanchi TitansRs 9 lakhDomestic all-rounder
Sahil RajJamshedpur SteelersRs 8.75 lakhSpin all-rounder
Md Nazim SiddiquiChota Nagpur RoyalsRs 7.25 lakhTop-order batter
Kumar KushagraChota Nagpur RoyalsRs 4 lakhIPL with Gujarat Titans (base price)

Players to Watch in JT20CL 2026

PlayerTeamWhy Watch
Robin MinzKoylanchal Super KingsMost expensive pick. Explosive left-handed WK-batter, ‘Jharkhand’s Gayle’
Ishan KishanSanthal StrikersIndia batter, IPL Mumbai Indians star, 2025 SMAT winner with Jharkhand
Virat SinghChota Nagpur RoyalsExperienced T20 batter, 2,800+ runs in domestic cricket
Kumar KushagraChota Nagpur RoyalsGujarat Titans IPL player, U19 World Cup star
Sushant MishraDhanbad DiamondsTall left-arm pacer, India ‘A’ regular
Anukul RoyTBCMumbai Indians IPL spin all-rounder
Utkarsh SinghKoylanchal Super KingsPromising Jharkhand top-order batter
Md Kounain QuraishiJamshedpur SteelersJamshedpur’s marquee local signing

The marquee draw is Ishan Kishan, though franchises factored in his likely India commitments when budgeting. Robin Minz is the league’s biggest cricketing story: a powerful left-hander often compared to Chris Gayle who is fully available for the 14-day window, and at Rs 15.25 lakh, the franchises clearly valued availability and explosive batting over higher-profile but partially-available stars.

How to Watch Jharkhand T20 League 2026

TV BroadcastDD Sports (free-to-air, live)
Live StreamingWaves app (free streaming)
LanguagesHindi and English commentary expected
Official Websitesjharkhandt20.com and jt20.in
VenueJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi
Match Dates10 June to 23 June 2026
Format27 matches | 6 teams | League stage + Semi-finals + Final

Why the Jharkhand T20 League Matters

Jharkhand’s First Franchise T20 Tournament

Jharkhand has produced MS Dhoni, Saurabh Tiwary, Varun Aaron, Ishan Kishan, and Shahbaz Nadeem, but until 2026 the state lacked its own franchise T20 league. JT20CL fills that gap and gives Jharkhand the same professional pipeline that Bengal, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Andhra have enjoyed.

A Genuine IPL Pipeline

Past Karbonn Jharkhand T20 League editions at JSCA Stadium helped surface players who reached the IPL and India. The new franchise format, with a structured auction and corporate ownership, is built to accelerate that pipeline.

Played at an International Venue

Every match is at the JSCA International Stadium Complex, a 39,000-capacity international ground that hosts India fixtures. This gives Season 1 an international-standard backdrop from day one and a connection to MS Dhoni’s hometown legacy.

Free-to-Air Broadcast

Live coverage on DD Sports and free streaming on the Waves app make the league accessible to every cricket fan in India, not just those with paid streaming subscriptions. That accessibility is rare for a domestic state league.

Professional Structure From Day One

A Rs 50 lakh salary cap, six categorised player tiers, a Rs 4 lakh Icon base price, structured 16-to-18-player squads, and a JSCA-led governance model give JT20CL serious credibility. Veteran commentator Charu Sharma conducting the auction added national visibility.

Why the Jharkhand T20 League Matters

Scroll to Top